中文版
中文版
 English
English
Location:Products > SFP Transceiver > 100G QSFP 28 Transceiver
Networking
SFP Transceiver
Video Transmission
Other Accessories

100G QSFP28 1310nm 100m SR4 LC SFP Module Optical Transceiver

Model:LNK-QSFP28-SR4

►   4 lanes MUX/DEMUX design

►   Integrated CWDM TOSA / ROSA for up to 10 km reach over SMF

►   Support 100GBASE-CWDM4 for line rate of 103.125Gbps and OTU4 for line rate of 111.81Gbps

►   Aggregate bandwidth of >100Gbps

►   Duplex LC connectors

Overview


The LNK-QSFP28-SR4 is a transceiver module designed for 100m optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 100GbASE-SR4 of the IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 88 standard IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 chip to module electrical standard ITU-T G.959.1-2012-02 standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 25.78Gbps to 27.95Gbps electrical data to 4 lanes optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 100Gb/s input into 4 lanes signals, and converts them to 4 lanes output electrical data.

An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MPO/MTP connector at each end plugs into the QSFP28 module receptacle. The orientation of the ribbon cable is “keyed” and guide pins are present inside the module’s receptacle to ensure proper alignment. The cable usually has no twist (key up to key up) to ensure proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through a z-pluggable 38-pin IPASS® connector.

The module operates from a single +3.3V power supply and LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals and to obtain digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

The LNK-QSFP28-SR4 is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.



Feature




  • 4 independent full-duplex channels
  • Up to 27.95Gbps per channel bandwidth
  • Aggregate bandwidth of > 100Gbps
  • MTP/MPO optical connector
  • QSFP28 MSA compliant
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 88 standard IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 chip to module electrical standard ITU-T G.959.1-2012-02 standard
  • Digital diagnostic capabilities
  • Single +3.3V power supply operating 
  • Temperature range 0°C to 70°C 
  • RoHS Compliant Part





Application




  • Local Area Network (LAN)
  • Wide Area Network (WAN)
  • Ethernet switches and router applications





 

The LNK-QSFP28-SR4 is a transceiver module designed for 100m optical communication applications. The design is compliant to 100GbASE-SR4 of the IEEE 802.3-2012 Clause 88 standard IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 chip to module electrical standard ITU-T G.959.1-2012-02 standard. The module converts 4 inputs channels (ch) of 25.78Gbps to 27.95Gbps electrical data to 4 lanes optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 100Gb/s optical transmission. Reversely, on the receiver side, the module optically de-multiplexes a 100Gb/s input into 4 lanes signals, and converts them to 4 lanes output electrical data.

An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MPO/MTP connector at each end plugs into the QSFP28 module receptacle. The orientation of the ribbon cable is “keyed” and guide pins are present inside the module’s receptacle to ensure proper alignment. The cable usually has no twist (key up to key up) to ensure proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through a z-pluggable 38-pin IPASS® connector.

The module operates from a single +3.3V power supply and LVCMOS/LVTTL global control signals such as Module Present, Reset, Interrupt and Low Power Mode are available with the modules. A 2-wire serial interface is available to send and receive more complex control signals and to obtain digital diagnostic information. Individual channels can be addressed and unused channels can be shut down for maximum design flexibility.

The LNK-QSFP28-SR4 is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP28 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. The module offers very high functionality and feature integration, accessible via a two-wire serial interface.

  • Download FileName:E-link QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4 850nm 100m Transceiver Datasheet V1.0.pdf Size: 2.1MB


PoE Injector
PoE Switch
PoE Media Converte
Call Now
Industrial PoE Injector
Contact
Supplier
Industrial PoE Switch
Chat Now
E-link PoE Switchs