中文版
中文版
 English
English
Location:Products > Video Transmission > HDMI over Fiber Converter > 4K HDMI Over Fiber Converter
Networking
SFP Transceiver
Video Transmission
Other Accessories

Mini 4K HDMI Optical Transceiver support SMF MMF

Model:LNK-106S

►   Support HDMI v1.4 (HDCP compliant)

►   Support 3840*2160/30Hz (Y:U:V 4:4:4)

►   Support 3840*2160/60Hz (Y:U:V 4:2:0)

►   Supports up to 300m Transmission Distance at up to 10.3Gbps with OM3 MMF or SMF

►   Built-in 1310/1550nm WDM Filter

Overview


Unsurpassed Performance

The LNK-106S is a high performance 4K Optical Extender that transmits high resolution HDMI signals over extreme distances using a single fiber optic cable. It supports HDMI v1.4 (HDCP compliant) signals with resolutions up to 3840x2160 /30p (4:4:4) and 3840x2160 /60p (4:2:0) over cable distances of up to 1,000 ft. (~ 300 m).

Fiber Optic Extension

The extender set consists of an optical transmitter module that converts the HDMI signals into light pulses for transmission over a single strand of Multi-Mode or Single-Mode optical fiber cable. An optical receiver module converts the light pulses back to an HDMI signal for display on a monitor or projector.

Multiple Signals Over One Cable

While the video component of the signal is one-way, the unit also simultaneously supports extension of bidirectional signals such as EDID and HDCP pass-through. The data rate from the TX to RX is 10.3 Gbps. using the 1310nm wavelength, while the reverse channel travels from RX to TX over 1550nm at 250 Mbps. The extender uses wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) to enable both signals to travel over a single strand of optical fiber. This enables DDC communications without the need for additional cables. These features make the LNK-106S the ideal future-proof choice for systems designers and integrators who need to support high resolution HDMI / DVI signals with or without HDCP over extreme distances.


Feature


►   Support HDMI v1.4 (HDCP compliant)

►   Support 3840*2160/30Hz (Y:U:V 4:4:4)

►   Support 3840*2160/60Hz (Y:U:V 4:2:0)

►   HDMI Type A Interface

►   Single strand LC Fiber Transmission

►   Supports up to 300m Transmission Distance at up to 10.3Gbps with OM3 MMF or SMF

►   Built-in 1310/1550nm WDM Filter

►   Integrated USB Connector for Power

►   Hot-Pluggable, EMI/RFI Resistant

►   Miniature form factor for ease of use and installation

►   Operating Case Temperature: 0~70°


Application

Specifications

Performance

Standards Compliance

DVI v1.0, HDMI v1.4, HDCP v1.4

Maximum Pixel Clock Frequency

340 MHz

Maximum Video Bit Rate

3.40 Gbps. / 10.3 Gbps. (Aggregate)

Supported Color Depth

12-bit

Supported Resolutions

Up to 4K: 3840x2160 /30p (4:4:4), 3840x2160 /60p (4:2:0)

Digital Audio Support

Embedded HDMI digital audio up to 8-channel (7.1) LPCM, 192 kHz, 24-bit audio capability

Connections / Indicators

HDMI Input / HDMI Output

1 ea. 19-pin Female HDMI connector

Optical

1 ea. LC fiber optic connector

Power

1 ea. USB Micro-B female connector

Diagnostic LEDs

Power, Optical Link

Optical

Optical Technology

2x Discrete Optical Channels

Optical Wavelengths / Data Rates

1310 nm and 1550 nm / 10.3 Gbps

Optical TX Unit

1310nm FP laser diode and 1550nm PIN photo diode, Class 1 laser products

Optical RX Unit

1550nm FP laser diode and 1310nm PIN photo diode, Class 1 laser products

Optical TX Output Power

10.3 Gbps.: -6.0 dBm (minimum) / 0.0 dBm (maximum)

Optical TX Extinction Ratio

10.3 Gbps.: 3.5 dBm (minimum) / 7.0 dBm (maximum)

Optical RX Input Sensitivity

10.3 Gbps.: -14.5 dBm (minimum)

Optical RX Max. Input Power

10.3 Gbps.: 0 dBm (maximum)

Optical Link Power Budget

8.5 dB (minimum)

HDCP Supported

Maximum Cable Length
(typical)

9/125μ Single-Mode Fiber: 1,000 ft. (~ 300 meters)
50/125μ OM4 Multi-Mode Fiber: 1,000 ft. (~ 300 meters)
50/125μ OM3 Multi-Mode Fiber: 1,000 ft. (~ 300 meters)

DDC Support

EDID Support

EDID of connected display is transparent

HDCP Support

Supports HDMI signals with or without HDCP encryption

Mechanical

Case Dimensions (L x W x H)

2.3" x 0.9" x 0.4" (59.4 mm x 22.3 mm x 10.9 mm)

Weight

0.92 oz. / 26 g (each unit)

Construction

High-impact metal enclosure with black finish

Environmental

Operating Temperature

+32° to +158° F (0° to +70° C)

Storage Temperature

-40° to +185° F (-40° to +85° C)

Operating Humidity

5% to 80% (non-condensing)

Storage Humidity

5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Power Requirements

Optical Transmitter / Receiver

The TX and RX units should be powered by the supplied external power adapters.
The TX can be powered using an optional USB adapter cable (see below).

External AC Power Adapters

Input: 100-240VAC / 50-60Hz 0.4A
Output: 5VDC, 2.0A

Maximum Power Consumption

TX Unit: 320mA (1.76 watts)
RX Unit: 320mA (1.76 watts)

  • Download FileName:E-link LNK-106S Mini 4K HDMI Optical Transceiver Datasheet V1.0.pdf Size: 1.59MB

Order Information

Model

Description



LNK-106S

Mini HDMI Optical Transceiver: supports resolutions up to 4K (UHD): 3840x2160 /30p (4:4:4),3840x2160 /60p (4:2:0), Single Mode or OM3 Multi-mode Fiber, 300 meters, LC, including 1 transmitter & 1 receiver, used by pairs


PoE Injector
PoE Switch
PoE Media Converte
Call Now
Industrial PoE Injector
Contact
Supplier
Industrial PoE Switch
Chat Now
E-link PoE Switchs